Thursday, November 13, 2008

SONS OF BITCHES RANT - And a happy ending

I put in an application and resume at a place last week - they called me a few days later and asked that I come in for an interview. YES ! I was excited, even excited the day of the interview when they called me 30 minutes beforehand to tell me that it was off. Very important office meeting popped up and no time for interviews but I could come in the next day. I said it was no problem at all - although I DID have to drop C. off at the bus station an hour before I would normally TAKE him to work to make the appointment and you know, I had already spent my 70 minutes at the border crossing and was paid up and crossed and only about 10 minutes away. (no I didn't tell her that :P) But ok, I understand.

So, the next day comes, the interview happens and it is explained to me that it's a 3 interview process - my my ! Well, 3 interviews IF I'm one of the 6 chosen from the first 20 and then one of the 4 chosen from the 6 - my very own little reality show. Blah blah anyways I'm chosen for a second interview and that was today. I went in for my second interview at 10 a.m. and they told me that there were only 5 of us and that they would forgo the 3rd meeting and make a decision today. YAY !! SOOOO I thought the interview went quite well and one of the interviewers told me that they would make the decision this afternoon and I would receive a call around 3:00 - 3:30 to tell me either way. Okay, great ! Actually he told me he would call me like THREE TIMES.

And. And now it's 4:18 and yeah I know it's only an hour or half hour late but, but, OH BUT COME ON! This is serious business people! This is my LIFE here and DAG GUMMIT I NEED TO KNOW IF I GOT THE JOB!!. ACK ! Do I even WANT to work for such rude people? Yeah yeah I know, important business probably "came up" but geez. Geez and dang and CRAAAAAAAAAAP.

UPDATE --- (It's the next day) Yeeeaaahhh 4:30 came and went as well as all last night and this morning - they NEVER called. How unimaginably rude, I mean REALLY? FUCK YOU ASSHOLES !!!!! JERK OFF SONS OF WHORES !! Dirty whores. With syphilis.

LOL my Mom said this morning "It's not like it was a bad DATE, they should have called you." AHAHAHAHAH My Momma is funny ! :P


Okay, Moving on. Happier things await.

EEEEEEE!!!!! I was scrapping the paint off of our iron gates yesterday when a neighbor lady from two houses down came to introduce herself and say HELLO to me !!! YYYAAAAYYY !!!!!! I can't tell you how dang THRILLED I was ! Granted, she didn't speak a lick of english but I had enough cave-man spanish to get us at least a little acquainted. You guys she came with a SMILE and a handshake and I was so damn happy !! I think we should KNOW our neighbors, not necessarily be best friends but it's rude to live 5 feet from them and not know their names damn it. It's just polite. Neighborly!

I've been WANTING to introduce myself to the neighbors but that whole language barrier thing kinda scared me off. "Hello neighbor!! HOLA!! Crazy white girl knocking at your door that you won't be able to understand, please don't call security on me I'm just trying to be neighborly!!" Anyways she told me that if I ever need anything or need help that she is just two houses down. OH !! How kind !! I told her the same thing back and we talked about her kids and husband and then she went back home.

I was so happy I stopped the paint scrapping and went to the task of baking some cookies so I could take them to her later to say thank you. I delivered the cookies later on and she was asleep but her son was there. He's 11 and speaks better english than I do and gave her the THANK YOU message.


Later on she came back with her son and he translated a whole conversation for us (that little kid is bad ass!) She's so nice and sweet and she told me that any time I'm home I can come over to her house and hang out so that I don't have to be by myself! ISN'T THAT NICE!!??? YAY!!!!!!!

So anyways, she liked my cookies and she brought the plate back and even gave me some fruit in return. How polite ! And I TALKED TO HER !! Ok so I mentioned that :P It's funny what one can get thrilled about when so isolated, but I'll take it where I can get it and remember to be thankful.

5 comments:

Krissie said...

My baby girl is all grown up and makes friends! Awwww! Seriously, I'm THRILLED for you! Mexicans are nice!

And sorry about the job, but something will come up. In the mean time, go hang out with the nice lady!

Upstate Broad said...

I never had any doubt that you'd make friends. You're ahead of me already, and I moved here 20 months ago.

Don't you HATE the fact that job interview assholes don't bother to follow up? I mean, if you're too chickenshit to call and say "Sorry, no" at least put a letter in the damn mail. Put me out of my misery, fer cripessake. I worked for years for NY state, and we were REQUIRED to send a letter to everyone we had interviewed. I had stupidly assumed that this was how civilized people behaved in the rest of the world.

Sassy Blondie said...

What's up with those bitches?? They couldn't make a call to let you know one way or another??

And hey, I'm glad you have a new friend! :) I'll email soon...been working like a mofo and then had to deal with the whole birthday depression shit.....

Lindy said...

Krissie - Thank You :) Now if I only had the balls to go to her house and actually TALK. One step at a time :P baby steps :P

Upstate - YES !! CIVILIZED ! Thank You ! Friggin punks, geez. Making new friends is for real hard though, man oh man. It was so much EASIER in school! This grown-up friend finding is rediculous. For heavens sake, it's like dating.

Sassy - Oh lordy I've been SOOO out of it, I didn't even know you had birthday blues - my god I've been to NOBODY's blog, crap. But knowing you you're probably already out of it and upbeat again yes? You never seem to stay down long, I admire that. XOXOOXOX's :)

Sparx said...

Wow, I have missed out on all of this - you're doing great my girl, you sound brilliant, I'm so impressed!