Thursday, August 19, 2010

And then there were four.

Ok, so here's the thing. Being a conversation teacher sounded like a hell of a lot of fun and I think will be - but while every other teacher in this school has a book, a specific curriculum to follow - I have nothing. The past conversation teachers took everything they did with them and I was left with nothing but a couple of photocopies and super vague explanations about what exactly I'm supposed to teach and how I'm supposed to do it. I've asked over and over just HOW they want me to go about teaching but nobody seems to really KNOW or be worried about it so I've been on the Internet for the past couple of weeks trying to figure out what a person like me does and how to go about it.


Thank You Internet.

So, indeed I've been neglecting the blog but it's been in the pursuit of children's education so that's you know... practically Mother Teresa like. :D

Moving on.

Whoever wrote to me about a month ago that they predicted I would be knocked up within the next year - I'd like to officially say that I don't like you very much. Sparx? Maybe Sparx. Oh, and why?
BECAUSE I'M PREGNANT AGAIN.

*faints*
*barfs*
*barfs again*
*aaaaand faints*

I've been sick as a DOG off and on for two weeks and I'm still not sure if I have the flu or not but one thing for sure is that ye ole E.P.T. had double lines yesterday.

Oh my God.

Just.

In the words of my newly found sister "craptastic."

Did I tell you guys that a half sister that I've never met (I'm 28 and she's 26) found me via Facebook about two weeks ago? FACEBOOK!!! We've been corresponding ever since and even spoke on the phone!!! It's pretty damn amazing. Like, Oprah Amazing! It's REALLY cool, because SHE'S cool. :)

So, I've got a great job that's been requiring all my time, a new found sister and I'm pregnant.

Dear Gawd did I mention I'm pregnant?

Did I mention that I've not been able to keep anything in my stomach for two days and feel like I've been hit by a flu-filled train?

Swear to God I'm never doing this again. This baby better have testicles or Chino is OUT OF LUCK in the boy dept.

Ok, *nauseous* Love you blog pals, and I'll write coherently soon. :D

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Working HARD!!!! ....... or not.

I'm currently writing to you from a meeting we're having here at my new job. We're in the computer lab learning about the schools intranet but unfortunately (or noootttt) there is no account made for me yet.

Why is there no account for me? Pure Mexico.

When I went in for my one and only interview I showed up off the street, with a resume and a speach. 15 minutes later and I was verbaly hired. No checking my refrences or ensuring I hadn't lied my ass off on my resume, no speaking with a psycologist or taking an are-you-a-psycho test and honest to gawd they never even asked to see my I.D.

Two days into working and they still haven't asked to see any I.D. or even my high school diploma! I could be anybody! I could be an axe murder or a child molester or an escapee from a mental institution but because I showed up with a great resume, nice clothes and a great attitude - they're just plain not worried about it.

I haven't even filled out an aplication!

LMAO this IS pure Mexico - this is truly how things work here!

It does make me wonder and feel a little shifty and not great that they don't research adults - especialy men - that are going to be working with precious impressionable children. I may laugh and poke fun at the situation but in reality it's dangerous.

I won't say that all schools here are like this. At the previous school I attended they did require me to see a psycologist and even teach a class before offering me a job (working with 18 month olds or 3 year olds (I said no thankyou!)) And when Chino went to a public school to teach English they actually sent him to another State for his psych exam. (The lady that was in the process of hiring him died and the school was in such an upset that all of his paperwork was lost and he gave up on it)

So anyways, it's a little nuts here. The past two days I've sat in meetings that are soley in Spanish with no translator and quite frankly tuned out, wrote letters to folks back home, made my grocery list and am now blogging. It's the same for the other non-Spanish speakers, they're pretty much just hanging out staring at the walls.

Don't get me wrong though - I'm still thrilled to be here! This is how so many things work in Mexico it doesn't suprise or concern me that this is how it's going. I'm here, my attendance in known and I'm just plain not worried about my part of it all.

They still haven't explained to me what a Conversation Teacher is required to do or what exactly I'm supposed to teach or how - but they DID lol tell me that they do not have a curriculum. Someone is supposed to give me an idea of how it works (one of these days) and I'm to come up with my own ideas and materials. LMAO - Cool! I'll have two tons of lee-way and will be able to use subjects that kids are interested in - Hello Justin Beiber and Twilight!!

I've made friends already with the other English speakers, I'm fitting in just fine and I'm just going with the flow. I'm Happy :)

Saturday, August 7, 2010

Blog Etiquette

********* Teeny amendment - it seems a lot of people misunderstood this post. So, I'll tell you in advance that what I'm trying to say is that first off "lurkers" are not a bad thing - they're WONDERFUL!! I love to see that they're out there reading my blog, I appreciate them and know that they're happy because they come back! "Lurker" is merely the Internet word for it and I in no way meant to make them sound evil or bad or anything less than GRAND!! You all just keep on doin your thang and I'd never ask for anything different! XOXOX's to all of you that can't or don't want to comment! I truly truly meant that I feel bad when it comes to my FRIENDS, the people I interact with a lot here on my blog - that I feel bad for not going back to THEIR blog and commenting in return - that's all! :) Sorry for the confusion! ********

I've been thrashing around inside my head about some blog etiquette for about THREE MONTHS now and I'm still undecided so what the hell - I'm just going to ask you guys!!

I LOVE COMMENTS. What blogger doesn't right? Well some, but never mind that for now. Comments let me know that people "get me" or think I'm funny or agree with me or you know, hate me and want to steal my kidney's. Every time I see a new one I get all excited and inside my head start running around in circles like a dog does when it's really happy and decides to chase it's tail. It's a big deal ok?? ;D

But here's the thing. I read A LOT of blogs. I try and go and read everyone that comes to comment on my blog PLUS all of the people on my sidebar, some blogs that I'm "following" and even a few more that I've got saved in my "Favorites" because I'm too lazy to put them anywhere else. A LOT OF BLOGS. I love to read so it's not like it's a chore but the thing is - comments.

Three quarters of the time I can't think of anything intelligent or funny or .... anything that would be of USE to say in response to a persons post. I can really LOVE the post or think it's hilarious or wonderfully written ect. but still not be able to come up with anything that I feel is worthy of leaving in their comment box.

I feel like an ass if I say "Great Post!" or "Funny Post!" or "Sorry your Gramma Died" or anything else that's a general response. I feel like I need to show the person that I've read what they had to say, ingested it, understood it and somehow truly appreciated it through my comment. (But you know... when I GET a general response in MY comment box - I'm not offended, I'm just happy they took the time to say something - but I don't want to do that with every post I read, it'd get weird!)

And if I can't think of anything to say that I believe is worthy of that person or their post? I leave NOTHING!!! GAAHHHHHH!!!! That's even worse right?

What to do?? Put something down just so they know that I was there and read it and possibly insult the person by a lame form response? Or leave nothing and have them think I'm a one-sided blogger?

I JUST DON'T KNOW!

A couple of months ago I actually thought about announcing that if I have nothing of use to say but want people to know I was there that I would just leave an "X" or a sign or symbol or something in their comment box just so they would know that I read it. Then of course I slapped myself in the head a few times and came to my senses.

What to DO!?

Ellen!? I read all about your novel writing experience this past season and could never think of anything bright to say - but I read it!

On Mexican Time - I read your restaurant reviews and see the beautiful pictures of Cancun and drool all over your blog and got excited about soccer with you - but came up empty for something good to say - not because your posts aren't' great - but because I'm retarded!

I faithfully read both Leslie Limon blogs and she moves me and inspires me - yet I'm silent.

Wordy Bitch, Sparx, Mountain Mama, RITA even you! I love all of you great ladies and yet find myself a lurker!

Seriously, if you're in my sidebar I am reading what you have to say. I might have to check in after a week and go back and read a few posts to catch up but I'm there.

WHEN DID I BECOME A LURKER!!??

(Not that there's anything wrong with lurkers on my blog! I have sitemeter, I know you're there, what time you came, how many times, where you're from, what kind of computer you're on and the software you're using (why DOES sitemeter have to get all creepy like that??) and I'm just happy you're here! I'll never ask my lurkers to de-lurk if they don't feel the need!)

So? What would YOU do - or DO you do - or do you think is appropriate to do? I thought about commenting once in a while just to let the person know that I'm still reading them, but then they won't know that I read every post!

I think I'm just going to bang my head against the wall for a bit, perhaps that will help. OR - lol - you all could tell me what to do!

HELP.






Friday, August 6, 2010

I'm a TEACHER!!!! OH EM GEE !!

OH my gawd I love this picture!!! I totally stole it from a FB friend (Hi Miki!) and had to share it because...well..

BWWWAAAAHAHAHHAHHAHAHAHHHA

It's awesome and that is all.


Okay so ready for the coolest news EV-VER!!??? I was hired on-the-spot two days ago at a private school here where I LIVE in Reynosa!!

To be a TEACHER!!!

OH MY GOSH!!!

HOLY CRAP!!!

*pees pants*

*goes to change pants*

*puts on Depends because might pee again*

EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OMG !!!!!!!!!!!

I can't..

This is just...

Oh my gosh!!!

Ok, deeetails!!! They hired me to be a "Conversation Teacher." What does that mean? Ummmm well I guess (lmao I don't truly know the details) I'll be a teacher that goes around from class to class and helps the kids practice all of the English that they've been learning and actually put it to use, making real conversation.

They informed me today that I'll be teaching elementary, middle school and high school - lol - not bad for someone who has never stepped foot in a real classroom. I gave private violin lessons for a weeee bit and did a couple of Sunday school classes way back but it'd be like comparing apples to donkeys. "DONKEH!"

Why?? Might you ask would they hire someone that doesn't have a college degree or any true teaching experience?

I'm white.

OKAAAYY, okay, not JUST because I'm white, but because I'm an American and I have the American accent that will help these kids to get a much better handle on speaking English correctly. And... I'm white and therefore stick out like a sore thumb and impress the hell out of the rich parents that pay a ridiculous amount of money for their kids to come there and learn.

I can only imagine what they would think about paying that ridiculous amount of $$ if they knew that I have a H.S. diploma and about two semesters of college amounting to - zip - and the fact that I can't spell and have no concept of grammar - but whatever - I DON'T HAVE TO CROSS THE BRIDGE EVERY DAY ANYMORE!!!!!

*goes to change Depends*

Plus, they're going to pay me more than I was earning sucking up to people at the Hotel in Texas! And they're going to give me insurance (not that I'll use it (scaaarrryyyy), but it'll cover my husband and that way he'll at least have something and that is awesome) AND - OH MY GAWD - AND - they PAY FOR HOUSING!!!

*faints*

*searches for baby diaper because has run out of depends*

They're actually going to give me 3,000 pesos in rent money (or they will rent a place for us but we don't want to move) - and we only pay 2,500 for our house! SCORE!

Seriously you guys, I won't be spending one hundred dollars a month to cross the border 5 days a week AND we'll be saving two hundred dollars on rent.

*faints again*

*wakes up to find husband staring at me thinking I'm drunk because I'm in a diaper and have pissed myself*

You know, if the hurricane hadn't come and I hadn't drove through a flooded road and blew up my car and spent all of our money trying to fix it (still sooo not fixed but whatever!) I would have been able to fly home and see my family for a couple of weeks - BUT - I wouldn't have gone to that interview. I would have come home to the same crappy job going nowhere and had no idea what greatness was out there that might-have-been.

So. YYAAYYY FOR MY CAR BLOWING TO SHIT!!!! LMAO we're actually going to have to buy another motor for it because the mechanic that bought us the first one bought a motor that goes to a completely different car and tried to make it work with ours and ended up screwing up even MORE stuff -and won't refund us anything, and is cartel-hooked-up so we can't mess with him - BUT WHATEVER - Because I now have a kick ass job and we're not going to be PO-NO-MO!!!! (p.s. I promise not to use the word "and" 18 times in once sentence when I'm teaching, and I'm going to buy a book on grammar - cuz damn)

EEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
So excited!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*hyperventilates*

*searches for inhaler*

*realizes is not asthmatic*

*thanks God for that*

*faints*

*wakes up to find husband slapping his weaner against the side of my head because when you've been married for a while your husband might think it's funny to do that sometimes*

I'm so excited! I start in .... three days!! HOLY CRAP!!

I'm so happy!!